Connect
To Top
Mandatory Credit: Photo by MJ Photos/REX/Shutterstock (9336009e)
Grammy Awards
60th Annual Grammy Awards, Press Room, New York, USA - 28 Jan 2018 — Copyright (c) 2018 Shutterstock. No use without permission.

The annual musical awards are here! The 62nd Grammy's had its great moments and some... snubs.. (Ariana and Lana del Ray - there, we said it!)

Most of all, the tribute to Kobe Bryant from all the legends in the industry after learning of his passing just hours before the event, was how the show started.

Big moment for Billie Eilish who took home not one, not two, but FOUR whopping Grammy's home:

Ariana Grande knocked it out of the park in a custom Giambattista Valli gown.

Here are the list of winners!

Record of the Year "Bad Guy," Billie Eilish

Album of the Year When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish

Song of the Year "Bad Guy," Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best New Artist Billie Eilish

Best Pop Solo Performance "Truth Hurts," Lizzo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance "Old Town Road," Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Look Now, Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish

Best Dance Recording "Got to Keep On," The Chemical Brothers

Best Dance/Electronic Album No Geography, The Chemical Brothers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Mettavolution, Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance "This Land," Gary Clark Jr.

Best Metal Performance "7empest," Tool

Best Rock Song "This Land," Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album Social Cues, Cage the Elephant

Best Alternative Music Album Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance "Come Home," Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance "Jerome," Lizzo

Best R&B Song "Sayso," PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo

Best R&B Album Ventura, Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance "Racks in the Middle," Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

Best Rap/Sung Performance "Higher," DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

Best Rap Song "A Lot," Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

Best Rap Album Igor, Tyler, The Creator

Best Country Solo Performance "Ride Me Back Home," Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance "Speechless," Dan + Shay

Best Country Song "Bring My Flowers Now," Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Album While I'm Livin', Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album Wings, Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo "Sozinho," Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album 12 Little Spells, Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album Finding Gabriel, Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album The Omni-American Book Club, Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album Antidote, Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song "Love Theory," Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song "God Only Knows," for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke

Best Gospel Album Long Live Love, Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Burn the Ships, for KING & COUNTRY

Best Roots Gospel Album Testimony, Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album #ELDISCO, Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album El Mal Querer, Rosalia

Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano) De Ayer Para Siempre, Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album WINNER (TIE): Opus, Marc Anthony WINNER (TIE): A Journey Through Cuban Music, Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance "Saint Honesty," Sara Bareilles

Best American Roots Song "Call My Name," Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)

Best Americana Album Oklahoma, Keb' Mo'

Best Bluegrass Album Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

Best Contemporary Blues Album This Land, Gary Clark Jr.

Best Folk Album Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album Good Time, Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album Rapture, Koffee

Best World Music Album Celia, Angelique Kidjo

Best Children's Music Album Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype, Jon Samson

Best Spoken Word Album Becoming, Michelle Obama

Best Comedy Album Sticks & Stones, Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album Hadestown

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media A Star Is Born

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Chernobyl

Best Song Written for Visual Media "I'll Never Love Again" (Film Version), From: A Star Is Born

Best Instrumental Composition "Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite," John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella "Moon River," Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals "All Night Long," Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

Best Recording Package Chris Cornell

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package Woodstock: Back to the Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive

Best Album Notes Stax '68: A Memphis Story, Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Finneas

Best Remixed Recording "I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)," Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

Best Immersive Audio Album Lux, Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

Best Engineered Album, Classical Riley: Sun Rings, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer of the Year, Classical Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance Norman: Sustain, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox, Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)

Best Choral Performance Durufle: Complete Chroral Works, Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance Shaw Orange, Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo "Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite," Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Songplay, Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

Best Classical Compendium The Poetry of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition Higdon: Harp Concerto, Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Music Video "Old Town Road (Official Movie)," Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Music Film Homecoming

Related ItemsThe Grammysgrammys

Comments (0) Closed

More in Events

TEDxLahore Celebrates 10 Years!

TEDxLahore Celebrates 10 Years!

Do You Know Super Bus Is Coming To Karachi!

Do You Know Super Bus Is Coming To Karachi!